Related Artists

Lost Boyz


Raekwon


Ghostface Killah


Wu-Tang Clan


KRS-One


Eric B. & Rakim


Royce Da 5'9"


RZA


Talib Kweli


Dead Prez

Rakim


Home > Music > R > Rakim


Birth Name: William Barrier Griffin, Jr.
Born: 1968/01/28
Birth Place: Wyandanch, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop, Golden Age Hip Hop

William Michael Griffin, Jr. (born January 28, 1968), better known by the stage name Rakim , is an American rapper and one of the pioneers of the musical genre of hip hop. He is widely known as one of the most influential and most skilled MCs of all time due to his exceptional flow and complex lyrical craftsmanship.

Music:
Listen to Rakim
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Watcher 2
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Watcher 2
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Parent…
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Buss ' Em U Punish ' Em
On: 2000 B.C. (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
R.A.K.I.M.
On: 8 Mile: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (P…
$0.99 Buy Song
R.A.K.I.M.
On: 8 Mile (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rakim
Rakim
Rakim
Rakim
Rakim
Rakim
Rakim
Rakim


Videos: