Bonnie Raitt Biography

107k
Listen to Bonnie Raitt
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Raitt, Bonnie > Biography


Birth Name: Bonnie Lynn Raitt
Born: 1949/11/08
Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States
Years Active: 1971–present
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Country


Bonnie Lynn Raitt (born November 8, 1949) is an American blues singer-songwriter, born in Burbank, California. During the 1970s, Raitt released a series of acclaimed roots-influenced albums which incorporated elements of blues, rock, folk and country, but she is perhaps best known for her more commercially accessible recordings in the 1990s including "Nick of Time", "Something to Talk About", "Love Sneakin' Up on You", and the slow ballad "I Can't Make You Love Me". Raitt has received nine Grammy Awards in her career and is a lifelong political activist.

She accepted an offer from Warner Bros. who soon released her debut album, “Bonnie Raitt,” in 1971. Her second album, “Give It Up,” was released in 1972 to universal acclaim and 1973's “Takin' My Time” was also met with critical acclaim, but these notices were not matched by the sales. With 1974's Streetlights, reviews for her work were becoming increasingly mixed. By now, Raitt was already experimenting with different producers and different styles, and she began to adopt a more mainstream sound that continued through 1975's “Home Plate.”

1977's “Sweet Forgiveness “gave Raitt her first commercial breakthrough when it yielded a hit single in her cover of Del Shannon's "Runaway." Warner Bros. held higher expectations for Raitt's next album, 1979's “The Glow,” but it was released to poor reviews as well as modest sales.

For her next record, 1982's “Green Light,” Raitt made a conscious attempt to revisit the sound of her earlier records, but to her surprise, many of her peers and members of the press would compare her new sound to the burgeoning New Wave movement. The album received her strongest reviews in years, but her sales did not improve and this would have a severe impact on her relationship with Warner Bros. A critical and commercial disappointment, 1986's Nine Lives would be Raitt's last new recording for Warner Bros.

After nearly twenty years, Bonnie Raitt achieved belated commercial success with her tenth album, “Nick of Time.” Released in the spring of 1989, “Nick Of Time” went to the top of the U.S. charts following Raitt's Grammy sweep in early 1990. At the same time, she walked away with a fourth Grammy Award for her duet "In the Mood" with John Lee Hooker on his album “The Healer.”

“Nick of Time (album)” was also the first of many of her recordings to feature her longtime rhythm section of Ricky Fataar and James "Hutch" Hutchinson (Although previously Fataar had played on her Green Light album and Hutchinson had worked on Nine Lives). “Nick Of Time” has sold over six million copies in the US alone.

She followed up this success with three more Grammy Awards for her 1991 album, “Luck of the Draw” which has currently sold nearly 8 million copies in the United States. Three years later, in 1994, she added two more Grammys with her album “Longing In Their Hearts,” her second no. 1 album. Both of these albums were multi-platinum successes. Raitt's collaboration with Was would amicably come to an end with 1995's live release, “Road Tested.” Released to solid reviews, it sold well enough to be certified gold.

In March 2000, Raitt was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

“Silver Lining” was released in 2002 while “Souls Alike” was released in September 2005.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z