Related Artists

Thee Oh Sees


Saosin


Jens Lekman


Sufjan Stevens


Circa Survive


Under The Influence Of Giants


Harry Nilsson

Raine Maida


Home > Music > R > Raine Maida


Birth Name: Michael Anthony Maida
Born: 1970/02/18
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Rock, Post-grunge, Alternative, Spoken Word

Raine Maida (born February 18, 1970) is a Canadian musician best known as being the lead vocalist and primary songwriter of the alternative rock band Our Lady Peace. He has come to be known for his unique countertenor nasal falsetto singing voice, as well as his cryptic and poetry-influenced song lyrics. He occasionally plays certain instruments, such as the acoustic guitar, while performing with Our Lady Peace. Maida began a solo career in 2006, releasing his first solo album ''The Hunters Lullaby'' in 2007. He also self-produced Our Lady Peace's seventh studio album, ''Burn Burn'', in 2009. Maida has been married to Canadian singer Chantal Kreviazuk since 1999, and together they have three... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Raine Maida
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sex Love And Honey
On: Love Hope Hero EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Careful What You Wish For
On: Love Hope Hero EP
$0.99 Buy Song
One Second Chance
On: Love Hope Hero EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Earthless
On: Love Hope Hero EP
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>