A.R. Rahman Biography

107k
Listen to A.R. Rahman
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Rahman, A.R. > Biography


Birth Name: A. S. Dileep Kumar
Born: 1966/01/06
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Film Score, Theatre, World Music


Allah Rakha Rahman (; born 6 January 1966 as A. S. Dileep Kumar) is an Indian film composer, record producer, musician and singer. His film scoring career began in the early 1990s. He has won fourteen Filmfare Awards, four National Film Awards, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe, two Grammy Awards, and two Academy Awards.

Working in India's various film industries, international cinema and theatre, by 2004, Rahman, in a career spanning over a decade, had sold more than 150 million records of his film scores and soundtracks worldwide, and sold over 200 million cassettes, making him one of the world's all-time top selling recording artists.

''Time'' magazine has referred to him as the "Mozart of Madras" and several Tamil commentators have coined him the nickname ''Isai Puyal'' (Tamil: இசைப் புயல்; English: ''Music Storm''). In 2009, the magazine placed Rahman in the Time 100 list of World's Most Influential People.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z