Related Artists

Tinchy Stryder

La Roux


Lata Mangeshkar

Alesha Dixon

Lily Allen


Calvin Harris

Dizzee Rascal


A.R. Rahman

Home > Music > R > Rahman, A.R.

Birth Name: A. S. Dileep Kumar
Born: 1966/01/06
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Film Score, Theatre, World Music

Allah Rakha Rahman (; born 6 January 1966 as A. S. Dileep Kumar) is an Indian film composer, record producer, musician and singer. His film scoring career began in the early 1990s. He has won fourteen Filmfare Awards, four National Film Awards, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe, two Grammy Awards, and two Academy Awards. Working in India's various film industries, international cinema and theatre, by 2004, Rahman, in a career spanning over a decade, had sold more than 150 million records of his film scores and soundtracks worldwide, and sold over 200 million cassettes, making him one of the world's all-time top selling recording artists. ''Time'' magazine has referred to him as the "Mozart of Ma... Continue Bio >>

Listen to A.R. Rahman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bombay Theme
On: Bombay
$0.99 Buy Song
Kuch Bhi Na Socho
On: Bombay
$0.99 Buy Song
Kehna Hi Kya
On: Bombay
$0.99 Buy Song
Ek Ho Gaye Hum Aur Tum
On: Bombay
$0.99 Buy Song
Tu Hi Re
On: Bombay
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>