Related Artists

Al Stewart

Little River Band


Gary Wright

The Zombies

George Harrison

England Dan & John Ford Coley

Steely Dan


Jackson Browne

Gerry Rafferty

Home > Music > R > Rafferty, Gerry

Birth Name: Gerald Rafferty
Born: 1947/04/16
Birth Place: Paisley (Scotland)
Years Active: late 1960s - 2000, 2009 - present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock

Gerald "Gerry" Rafferty (16 April 1947 – 4 January 2011) was a Scottish singer and songwriter best known for his hits "Right Down the Line" and "Baker Street". He was the son of a Scottish mother and an Irish father. Rafferty earned money busking on the London Underground. After working with Billy Connolly in a band called The Humblebums, he recorded a first solo album, “Can I Have My Money Back.” In 1972, Rafferty and his old school friend Joe Egan formed Stealers Wheel, a group which was beset by legal wranglings, but did have a huge hit "Stuck in the Middle With You" (which was used in the 1992 movie “Reservoir Dogs”) and the smaller top 40 hit "Star" ten months later. The duo d... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Gerry Rafferty
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Get It Right Next Time
On: Classic Male Pop Vol.36
$0.99 Buy Song
Days Gone Down (Still Got The Light In Your E…
On: Night Owl
$0.99 Buy Song
Night Owl (Edit)
On: Night Owl
$0.99 Buy Song
The Way That You Do It
On: Night Owl
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Won't You Talk To Me
On: Night Owl
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>