Related Artists

Smif-N-Wessun


Cappadonna


Hell Rell


Method Man


Freeway


Killah Priest


Redman


Inspectah Deck


Cam'Ron


Jadakiss

Raekwon Biography


Home > Music > R > Raekwon > Biography


Birth Name: Corey Woods
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: Hip Hop


Corey Woods (born January 12, 1970), better known by the stage name Raekwon (sometimes "Raekwon the Chef"), is an American rapper and a member of the Wu-Tang Clan. Woods joined the Wu-Tang Clan, a nine-member hip hop group based in the Staten Island borough of New York City, in 1992. He went under the stage name Raekwon and aliases Shallah Raekwon, Raekwon the Chef, and Lex Diamonds.

In 1994, Raekwon signed a solo deal with Loud Records and released his debut single "Heaven & Hell" for the soundtrack to the movie “Fresh.” His first solo LP, “Only Built 4 Cuban Linx...,” was released in 1995 debuting at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, and #2 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album was certified gold by the RIAA in 1995.

Raekwon's next effort, “Immobilarity,” came out in 1999 and peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200. The album featured Wu-Tang Clan members Method Man and Masta Killa and was certified gold.

“The Lex Diamond Story” followed in 2003 featuring contributions from Wu-Tang members Ghostface Killah, Method Man, Masta Killa, Inspectah Deck, and Cappadonna, with production by several hip hop producers, including Emile and DJ Khalil.

In 2009, “Only Built For Cuban Linx... Pt. II” was released after many delays. The album debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 and at #2 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Serving as the sequel to his critically acclaimed debut album “Only Built 4 Cuban Linx...” “Pt. II”maintains many of the topics and themes covered on its predecessor, and features guest appearances from several Wu-Tang members, as well as Busta Rhymes, Jadakiss and Beanie Sigel, among others.

“Shaolin vs. Wu-Tang” was released in 2011 and debuted at #12 on the Billboard 200. Guests for the album include Black Thought, Busta Rhymes, Ghostface Killah, GZA, Inspectah Deck, Lloyd Banks, Method Man, Havoc, Nas, and Rick Ross, among others.