Corinne Bailey Rae Biography

107k
Listen to Corinne Bailey Rae
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Rae, Corinne Bailey > Biography


Birth Name: Corinne Jacqueline Bailey
Born: 1979/02/26
Birth Place: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Years Active: 2005 – present
Genres: Soul, Blues, Pop


Corinne Bailey Rae (born Corinne Jacqueline Bailey on 26 February 1979) is a British singer-songwriter and guitarist from Leeds, United Kingdom.

She released her debut album “Corinne Bailey Rae” in February 2006. She became the fourth female British act in history to have her first album debut at number one. In the U.S. it debuted at #15 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album peaked at #3 on the U.S. R&B charts and at number #4 on the Billboard 200. The album was certified Platinum by the RIAA. The album has sold over 1,900,000 million copies in the U.S. and over 4 million worldwide, making it her current bestseller. The album earned four Grammy Award nominations, including Best New Artist and Song of the Year for "Put Your Records On" and "Like a Star."

Bailey Rae won two MOBO Awards and an Album Of The Year Grammy and Best Contemporary Jazz Album for her work as a featured artist in Herbie Hancock's “River: The Joni Letters.”

Bailey Rae released her second album, “The Sea” in January 2010, after a hiatus of nearly two years. The album debuted at #5 on the UK Albums Chart, and at #7 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart. She was nominated for the 2010 Mercury Prize for Album of the Year for “The Sea.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z