Related Artists

Inspectah Deck


Cappadonna


GZA


Ol' Dirty Bastard


Prodigy


Raekwon


Ghostface Killah


Little Brother


Method Man


Royce Da 5'9"

RZA Biography


Home > Music > R > RZA > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Fitzgerald Diggs
Born: 1969/07/05
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop


RZA (born Robert Fitzgerald Diggs July 5, 1969 in Brownsville, Brooklyn) is a music producer, author, emcee, actor, director, and screenwriter. RZA became a prominent figure in the hip-hop world as a member of the Wu-Tang Clan. In addition to being a group member, RZA has produced almost all of Wu-Tang Clan's albums. Highly respected by his peers and artists alike in the hip-hop and rap community, RZA has also become a highly sought after film score producer. RZA has also released a number of solo projects under the alias of Bobby Digital, in addition to being a member of the hip-hop group Gravediggaz. RZA has also enjoyed a successful acting career, appearing in films such as, “Coffee and Cigarettes,” “American Gangster,” “Gospel Hill,” “Life Is Hot in Cracktown,” “Ghost Dog,” “Funny People,” “Derailed,” “Due Date” and “Repo Men,” in addition to also appearing in the Showtime TV series, “Californication.”

RZA spent time growing up in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and North Carolina with his uncle, where he developed his love for music. RZA set his sights on being a hip-hop artists at an early age, his debut album, “Bobby Digital in Stereo” arrived in 1998, and his film score debut arrived in 1999 with the soundtrack to Jim Jarmusch's “Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai.” RZA went on to release three more solo albums, 2001’s“Digital Bullet,” 2003’s “Birth of a Prince” and 2008’s “Digi Snacks.”

In 2007, RZA signed with SRC Records and composed the score for the Japanese anime film, “Afro Samurai,” starring Samuel L. Jackson. RZA has gone on to work with numerous artists such as Raekwon, System of a Down bassist Shavo Odadjian, Achozen, Kanye West, and Jay-Z.