Related Artists

De La Ghetto


Angel Y Khriz


Alexis & Fido


Arcangel


Toby Love


Tony Dize


Tito El Bambino


Jowell & Randy


Hector & Tito


Eddy Lover

RKM & Ken-Y Biography


Home > Music > R > RKM & Ken-Y > Biography


Birth Name: José Nieves, Kenny Ruben Vazquez Felix
Born: 1981/02/06
Birth Place: Gurabo, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Reggaeton, Romantikeo, Pop, Tropical, Bachata


José Nieves (R.K.M) and Kenny Vasquez (Ken-Y), both of Gurabo, Puerto Rico, are a Grammy Award-nominated reggaeton duo.

Their debut album, “Masterpiece,” was released in 2006 on Pina Records. The album included four singles, “Down,” “Me Matas,” “Dame Lo Que Quiero” and “Igual Que Ayer.” “Down” was a #1 hit on the Billboard Top Latin Songs chart and reached #90 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and reached #101 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It was certified 2× platinum (Latin) by the RIAA.

“The Royalty/La Realeza,” their second album, was released in 2008 and reached #2 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and #32 on the Billboard 200. Singles, “Te Regalo Amores” and “Cuerpo Sensual” were both Top 40 hits on the Top Latin Songs chart, with “Te Regalo Amores” peaking at #2. The album was later certified platinum (Latin) by the RIAA and received a nomination for Best Latin Urban Album at the Grammy Awards of 2009.

In 2011 their third studio album, “Forever” was released. It reached #10 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and #23 on the Top Rap Albums chart. “Mi Corazon Esta Muerto,” the album’s single, peaked at #20 on the Top Latin Songs chart.