RJD2 Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > RJD2 > Biography


Birth Name: Ramble John Krohn
Born: 1976/05/27
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Electronica, Rock, Trip-hop, Lo-fi

RJD2 (born Ramble John “RJ” Krohn on May 27, 1976) is an American music producer, singer and musician. RJD2 was born in Eugene, Oregon, and raised in Columbus, Ohio. He currently resides in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

RJD2 began by working in the role of DJ in the Columbus rap group MHz and he later signed to Bobbito Garcia's Fondle 'Em label, releasing the self-proclaimed “mix CD” “Your Face or Your Kneecaps,” in 2001. A year later he signed to El-P's record label Definitive Jux and released his solo debut album “Deadringer” to much acclaim.

Rjd2 later collaborated with Columbus rapper Blueprint under the name Soul Position, releasing “Unlimited EP” in 2002 and “8 Million Stories” in 2003.

He released his second solo album “Since We Last Spok”e on Definitive Jux in 2004 and released Soul Position's second album “Things Go Better with RJ and AL” in 2006 under Rhymesayers Entertainment label.

He still continues to produce tracks, working with many independent rappers, such as Copywrite, Cunninlynguists, Cage, DOOM, Diverse and Aceyalone. He contributed a cover of “Airbag” by Radiohead for the 2006 album “Exit Music.” 2006 also saw the release of the collaborative record “Magnificent City” with Aceyalone.

In 2007, he released the solo album “The Third Hand” on XL Recordings, which was a striking departure from his usual style and featured RJD2 singing and playing instruments on nearly every track. Since 2007, the beginning of RJD2's “A Beautiful Mine” has been featured as the theme song during the opening credits of AMC's “Mad Men.”

In 2009, RJD2 established his own label, RJ's Electrical Connections, and reissued “Your Face Or Your Knee Caps,” “The Horror” and “Since We Last Spoke” as well as a box set entitled “2002-2010.”

RJD2’s full length “The Colossus” was released in January 2010 on his own label, which is distributed by The Orchard. Also in 2010, RJD2 remixed indie rockers Yo La Tengo's single, “Here To Fall” for the “Here To Fall Remixes” EP which included remixes by De La Soul and Pete Rock.

In February 2011, RJD2 released the album “We Are The Doorways” under the pseudonym The Insane Warrior, on RJ's Electrical Connections.

His latest project is Icebird, an album in collaboration with Aaron Livingston, one of the leaders of a Philadelphia-based band The Mean. Their album “Abandoned Lullaby” was released in October 2011.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z