Related Artists

Aesop Rock


DJ Shadow


Thievery Corporation


Bonobo


Bassnectar


El-P


Boards of Canada


Ratatat


Massive Attack


Atmosphere

RJD2


Home > Music > R > RJD2


Birth Name: Ramble John Krohn
Born: 1976/05/27
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Electronica, Rock, Trip-hop, Lo-fi

RJD2 (born Ramble John “RJ” Krohn on May 27, 1976) is an American music producer, singer and musician. RJD2 was born in Eugene, Oregon, and raised in Columbus, Ohio. He currently resides in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. RJD2 began by working in the role of DJ in the Columbus rap group MHz and he later signed to Bobbito Garcia's Fondle 'Em label, releasing the self-proclaimed “mix CD” “Your Face or Your Kneecaps,” in 2001. A year later he signed to El-P's record label Definitive Jux and released his solo debut album “Deadringer” to much acclaim. Rjd2 later collaborated with Columbus rapper Blueprint under the name Soul Position, releasing “Unlimited EP” in 2002 and “8 Mi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to RJD2
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lazerface's Warning (Rjd2 Remix)
On: Fandam Plus: Instrumentals, Remixes, Lyrics &…
$0.99 Buy Song
Schoolyard Scrimmage Intro
On: 2K6: The Tracks (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Schoolyard Scrimmage Outro
On: 2K6: The Tracks (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Commissioner Crotchbuttons
On: Live At The Rave
$0.99 Buy Song
A Beautiful Mine
On: Live At The Rave
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

RJD2