Quincy Jones Biography

107k
Listen to Quincy Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > Q > Quincy Jones > Biography


Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.
Born: 1933/03/14
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1951 – present
Genres: Pop, Funk, Soul, Big Band, Swing, Jazz, Traditional Pop, Bossa Nova, Hip Hop


Quincy Delight Jones, Jr. (born March 14, 1933) is an American music conductor, record producer, musical arranger, film composer, television producer, and trumpeter. During five decades in the entertainment industry, Jones has earned a record 79 Grammy Award nominations, 27 Grammys, including a Grammy Legend Award in 1991. He is best known as the producer of the album ''Thriller'', by pop icon Michael Jackson, which has sold over 110 million copies worldwide, and as the producer and conductor of the charity song “We Are the World.”

In 1968, Jones and his songwriting partner Bob Russell became the first African-Americans to be nominated for an Academy Award in the "Best Original Song" category. That same year, he became the first African-American to be nominated twice within the same year when he was nominated for "Best Original Score" for his work on the music of the 1967 film ''In Cold Blood''. In 1971 Jones would receive the honor of becoming the first African American to be named musical director/conductor of the Academy Awards ceremony. He was the first African-American to win the Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, in 1995. He is tied with sound designer Willie D. Burton as the most Oscar-nominated African American, each of them having seven nominations. At the 2008 BET Awards, Quincy Jones was presented with the Humanitarian Award.

He is well known for his 1962 song "Soul Bossa Nova", which originated on the “Big Band Bossa Nova” album. "Soul Bossa Nova" was a theme for the 1998 World Cup, the Canadian game show “Definition,” the Woody Allen film “Take the Money and Run” and the Mike Myers movie “Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery.”

Jones's 1981 album “The Dude" yielded multiple hit singles, including “Ai No Corrida” (a remake of a song by Chaz Jankel), "Just Once" and "One Hundred Ways," both of which featured James Ingram on lead vocals and marked Ingram's first hits.

He produced several of Michael Jackson’s most successful albums including “Off The Wall,” which has sold approximately 20 million copies and “Thriller” which has sold over 110 million copies and is the highest-selling album of all time. Jones also worked on Michael Jackson's album “Bad,” which has sold 32 million copies.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z