Related Artists

Roy Ayers


Herbie Hancock


Freddie Hubbard


Al Jarreau


Teena Marie


Donald Byrd


Joe Sample


Walter Beasley


Maze


Heatwave

Quincy Jones


Home > Music > Q > Quincy Jones


Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.
Born: 1933/03/14
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1951 – present
Genres: Pop, Funk, Soul, Big Band, Swing, Jazz, Traditional Pop, Bossa Nova, Hip Hop

Quincy Delight Jones, Jr. (born March 14, 1933) is an American music conductor, record producer, musical arranger, film composer, television producer, and trumpeter. During five decades in the entertainment industry, Jones has earned a record 79 Grammy Award nominations, 27 Grammys, including a Grammy Legend Award in 1991. He is best known as the producer of the album ''Thriller'', by pop icon Michael Jackson, which has sold over 110 million copies worldwide, and as the producer and conductor of the charity song “We Are the World.” In 1968, Jones and his songwriting partner Bob Russell became the first African-Americans to be nominated for an Academy Award in the "Best Original Song" ca... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Quincy Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ellington Medley: Don't Get Around Much Anymo…
On: Jazz 'Round Midnight
$0.99 Buy Song
Ai No Corrida
On: The Dude
$1.29 Buy Song
The Dude
On: The Dude
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Once
On: The Dude
$1.29 Buy Song
Betcha Wouldn't Hurt Me
On: The Dude
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>