Related Artists

MC Lyte


Zac Efron


Nikki Blonsky


Ashford & Simpson


Al Jarreau


Chubb Rock


Patrice Rushen


Angie Stone


Da Brat


Will Downing

Queen Latifah


Home > Music > Q > Queen Latifah


Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens
Born: 1970/03/18
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Jazz, Hip Hop

Queen Latifah (born Dana Elaine Owens, March 18, 1970) is an American singer, rapper, and actress. Her work in music, film and television has earned her a Golden Globe award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, two Image Awards, a Grammy Award, six additional Grammy nominations, an Emmy Award nomination and an Academy Award nomination. Latifah was born and raised primarily in East Orange, New Jersey. She found her stage name, “Latifah” meaning “delicate” and “very kind” in Arabic, in a Muslim book of names when she was eight years old. She started beatboxing for the hip hop group Ladies Fresh and was one of the members of the original version of the Flavor Unit, which, at that time,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Queen Latifah
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cell Block Tango
On: Chicago: Music From The Miramax Motion Pictur…
$0.99 Buy Song
Class
On: Chicago: Music From The Miramax Motion Pictur…
$0.99 Buy Song
When You're Good To Mama
On: Chicago: Music From The Miramax Motion Pictur…
$0.99 Buy Song
U.N.I.T.Y.
On: Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall Of Fame
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: When You're Good To Mama
On: Sing Chicago Movie Musical
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
Queen_Latifah
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>