Queen Ida


Home > Music > Q > Queen Ida


Birth Name: Ida Lewis Guillory
Born: 1929/01/15
Birth Place: Lake Charles, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1975 — Present
Genres: Zydeco

Ida Lewis "Queen Ida" Guillory (born January 15, 1929, Lake Charles, Louisiana) is an African-American accordionist. She was the first female accordion player to lead a zydeco band. Queen Ida's music is an eclectic mix of R&B, Caribbean, and Cajun, though the presence of her accordion always keeps it traditional.

Music:
Listen to Queen Ida
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Big Mamou
On: 30 Years of Stony Plain
$0.99 Buy Song
Rosa Majeur
On: At The New Morning Blues Festival (Live In Ge…
$0.99 Buy Song
Je Vas Revenir
On: At The New Morning Blues Festival (Live In Ge…
$0.99 Buy Song
Taxo Zydeco
On: At The New Morning Blues Festival (Live In Ge…
$0.99 Buy Song
C'est La Vie
On: At The New Morning Blues Festival (Live In Ge…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>