Related Artists

Little Brother


Gang Starr


Black Star


Mos Def


Slum Village


A Tribe Called Quest


Mobb Deep


The Pharcyde


Talib Kweli


Dwele

Q-Tip


Home > Music > Q > Q-Tip


Birth Name: Jonathan Davis
Born: 1970/04/10
Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
Years Active: 1988 - present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Golden Age Hip Hop, Jazz Rap

Kamaal Ibn John Fareed was born April 10, 1970 in Harlem, New York and is a hip-hop artist and rapper better known by his stage name Q-Tip. He rose to fame as the frontman of the critically acclaimed group A Tribe Called Quest. Q-Tip converted to Islam in the mid-1990s, and changed his name to Kamaal Ibn John Fareed (born Jonathan Davis). Q-Tip grew up in Queens, New York and connected to the music he heard on the streets in the mid-1980s and early 1990s. In 1985, Q-Tip and his high school friends, Phife Dawg, Ali Shaheed Muhammad and Jarobi White formed the group A Tribe Called Quest and signed with Jive Records shortly thereafter. The group released their debut for the label, “People's ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Q-Tip
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Flashlight (The Groovemasters' Mix)
On: Greatest Funkin' Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
1, 2, To The Bass
On: 1, 2, To The Bass
$0.99 Buy Song
Got 'Til It's Gone
On: The Velvet Rope
$1.29 Buy Song
Galvanize
On: Push The Button
$1.29 Buy Song
Body Rock
On: Rawkus Records - Best Of Decade I 1995-2005 (…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
Q-Tip
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>