Related Artists

Eddie Palmieri


Ray Barretto


Poncho Sanchez


Puerto Rican Power


Oscar D'León


Ismael Miranda


Tommy Olivencia


Héctor Lavoe


Lalo Rodríguez


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Tito Puente


Home > Music > P > Puente, Tito


Birth Name: Ernesto Antonio Puente, Jr.
Born: 1923/04/20
Birth Place: New York
Died: 2000/06/01
Genres: Latin Jazz And Mambo

Tito Puente (born Ernesto Antonio Puente April 20, 1923 Harlem, New York) was a jazz and salsa musician, and composer from Harlem, New York, who rose to fame for his dance-oriented mambo and Latin jazz compositions. Puente's love for music began at an early age when he banged out rhymes on pots and pans to make up his own beats. By the age of seven, Puente's mother had enrolled him in piano lessons. Three years later he had switched to percussion, and became heavily influence by jazz drummer Gene Krupa. Puente hit the height of his popularity during the 1950s, while at the forefront of the Afro-Cuban and Caribbean musical movement. Puente helped bring the style of mambo, son, and cha-cha-ch... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tito Puente
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
If I Had The Opportunity
On: When The Night Is Over
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me Love You
On: When The Night Is Over
$0.99 Buy Song
The Masters At Work
On: When The Night Is Over
$0.99 Buy Song
Take It Or Lose It
On: Jazzin'
$1.29 Buy Song
Going Out Of My Head
On: Jazzin'
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>