Project Pat Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > P > Project Pat > Biography


Birth Name: Patrick Stephen Houston
Born: 1973/02/08
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Died: 2010/06/28
Years Active: 1994 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Patrick Stephen Houston (better known as Project Pat) is an American rapper originating from Memphis, Tennessee. He is the older brother of Juicy J, co-founder of the Three 6 Mafia.

Project Pat broke onto the mainstream scene after providing the hook for Three 6 Mafia's hit "Sippin' on Some Sizzurp" in 2000 and released his breakthrough album “Mista Don't Play: Everythangs Workin',” the most successful album ever for an independent artist on the Hypnotize Minds label.

Though the solo debut, 1999’s “Ghetty Green,” didn't propel Pat to superstar status, it did establish him within the growing Dirty South scene, and his follow-up album, “Murderers & Robbers” (2000), did much the same

In 2001, he was arrested for parole violation after a pair of revolvers were discovered in his vehicle during a traffic stop. That March, he was sentenced to four years in prison on two counts of a felon in possession of a firearm.

His third album “Layin' Da Smack Down” was released during Pat's incarceration. In 2006 he released “Crook by da Book: The Fed Story” which came in on #64 on the Billboard 200, selling about 40,000 copies in its first week. The first single off the album was "Good Googly Moogly" featuring DJ Paul and Juicy J from Three 6 Mafia.

“Walkin' Bank Roll,” released in 2007, debuted at number 45 on the Billboard 200. The lead single from the album was "Don't Call Me No Mo'" featuring Three 6 Mafia .

His 2009 effort “Real Recognize Real” was his first for the major label Asylum. The album featured the hit single "Keep It Hood" with special guest OJ da Juiceman. It debuted at #8 on the Top Rap Albums Chart, with about 8,800 copies sold in the first week of release.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z