Related Artists

Example


B.o.B


Nicole Scherzinger


Travie McCoy


IYAZ


Taio Cruz


Jason Derulo


Wiley


Biffy Clyro

Professor Green Biography


Home > Music > P > Professor Green > Biography


Birth Name: Stephen Paul Manderson
Born: 1983/11/27
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2006 – present
Genres: Grime, Hip Hop, Electronic


Professor Green (born Stephen Paul Manderson November 27, 1983) is an English rapper from Upper Clapton, Hackney, East London. He was signed to The Beats, a record label run by Mike Skinner and Ted Mayhem, until February 2008 when the label terminated.

In 2006 he released his first mixtape, “Lecture #1.” After The Beats went under, Professor Green independently released his first extended play, “The Green EP” in November 2008. The first single, “I Need You Tonight,” debuted at #3 on the U.K. Singles chart in April 2010. A second single, the Lily Allen collaboration “Just Be Good to Green,” reached #5 in the U.K. His studio album, “Alive Till I'm Dead” was released in July 2010 in the U.K. and it debuted at #2 while certifying certified as gold by the BPI.

The rapper's second studio album, “At Your Inconvenience” was released in October 2011, and it debuted at #3. The album's lead single, “Read All About It” featuring Emeli Sandé, debuted at #1 in the U.K.

Professor Green has also appeared as a featured artist on several occasions, including on Tinchy Stryder's 2010 album track “Game Over,” which also featured Example, Tinie Tempah, Giggs, Devlin and Chipmunk and debuted at #22 in the U.K. In June 2011, Green also appeared alongside collaborator Maverick Sabre on project True Tiger's single “In the Air.”