Related Artists

Tony Yayo

The Alchemist



DJ Green Lantern

Mobb Deep

Memphis Bleek

Killer Mike


Sheek Louch


Home > Music > P > Prodigy

Birth Name: Albert Johnson
Born: 1974/11/02
Birth Place: Queensbridge, Queens, New York
Years Active: since 1990
Genres: Hip Hop

Prodigy (born Albert Johnson, November 2, 1974) is an American rapper and along with Havoc is one half of the hip-hop and rap duo Mobb Deep. Havoc and Prodigy started rhyming in 1986. Later they both attended the High School of Art and Design in New York City. Havoc took the role of producer and secondary MC, while Prodigy assumed the position of primary MC. Originally dubbing themselves the Poetical Profits, the duo later changed its name to Mobb Deep. In June 1991, when Havoc and Prodigy were 17, they released their debut album, “Juvenile Hell,” which was promoted by the single “Peer Pressure.” The album sold poorly despite production by DJ Premier and Large Professor. The group ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Prodigy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Self Conscience
On: Nas & Ill Will Records Presents: QB Finest (E…
$0.99 Buy Song
Power Rap Freestyle Interlude
On: Nas & Ill Will Records Presents: QB Finest (E…
$0.99 Buy Song
Losin' Weight
On: Cam'ron...Harlem's Greatest (Parental Advisor…
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Ain't Gonna Change Us
On: Bullet Proof Love, Vol.1 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Livin' The Life
On: The Album: V2.O (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>