Related Artists

The Skatalites


Phyllis Dillon


The Ethiopians


Aggrolites


Desmond Dekker


Augustus Pablo


The Congos


The Toasters


Dennis Brown


Toots & The Maytals

Prince Buster


Home > Music > P > Prince Buster


Birth Name: Cecil Bustamente Campbell
Born: 1938/05/28
Birth Place: Jamaica
Genres: Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Cecil Bustamente Campbell, O.D. (born 28 May 1938), better known as Prince Buster and also known by his Muslim name Muhammed Yusef Ali, is a musician from Kingston, Jamaica is regarded as one of the most important figures in the history of ska and rocksteady music. The records he made on the Blue Beat label in the 1960s inspired many reggae and ska artists.

Music:
Listen to Prince Buster
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Linger On
On: Rare Ska Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Ling Ting Tong
On: Rare Ska Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro / Madness
On: King Of Blue Beat
$0.99 Buy Song
Take It Easy
On: King Of Blue Beat
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh Love
On: King Of Blue Beat
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>