Related Artists

Charlie Rich


Jim Reeves


Ferlin Husky


Moe Bandy


Bill Anderson


Hank Snow


Gene Watson


Freddy Fender


Boxcar Willie


Jimmy Dean

Charley Pride


Home > Music > P > Pride, Charley


Birth Name: Charley Frank Pride
Born: 1938/03/18
Birth Place: Sledge, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1966-present
Genres: Country Music

Charley Frank Pride was born in Sledge, Mississippi on March 18, 1938 and is a country music singer. Pride has amassed 39 #1 hit singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart over the course of his career. Pride was at the height of his success during the 1970s, as one of the highest-selling performers on the RCA Records label. Pride also attained notoriety for being the only African-American performer to be successful in the country music scene, and to be inducted into the Grand Ole Opry. Pride grew up around music and was playing guitar by the time he was in his teens, however, he also dreamed of being a professional baseball player and in 1952 he pitched for the Memphis Red Sox, and a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charley Pride
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Kiss An Angel Good Mornin'
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Christmas In My Hometown
On: Male Country, Vol.37
$0.99 Buy Song
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
On: Pride And Joy: A Gospel Music Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Take My Hand Precious Lord
On: Pride And Joy: A Gospel Music Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
One Day At A Time
On: Pride And Joy: A Gospel Music Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley
Pride,_Charley


Videos: