Related Artists

The Rascals

Sly & The Family Stone

Tower Of Power

Curtis Mayfield

The Brothers Johnson


The Bar-Kays

Bootsy Collins


The Dells

Billy Preston

Home > Music > P > Preston, Billy

Birth Name: William Everett Preston
Born: 1946/09/02
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Died: 2006/06/06
Years Active: 1950sā€”2005
Genres: R&B, Rock, Soul, Funk, Gospel

William Everett "Billy" Preston (September 2, 1946 ā€“ June 6, 2006) was an American rhythm and blues musician from Houston, Texas raised mostly in Los Angeles, California. In addition to his successful, Grammy Award-winning career as a solo artist, Preston collaborated with some of the greatest names in the music industry, including The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Band, Nat King Cole, Little Richard, Eric Burdon, Ray Charles, George Harrison, Elton John, Eric Clapton, Bob Dylan, Sam Cooke, King Curtis, Sammy Davis Jr., Aretha Franklin, the Jackson 5, Quincy Jones, Mick Jagger, Richie Sambora, Sly Stone, Johnny Cash, Neil Diamond, the Red Hot Chili Peppers and Ringo Starr. He played th... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Billy Preston
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
People Get Ready
On: Ultimate Gospel Hits, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
My Sweet Lord
On: Live At Fillmore West
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Stand The Rain
On: Overnight Sensational
$0.99 Buy Song
You Are So Beautiful
On: Overnight Sensational
$0.99 Buy Song
With You I'm Born Again
On: Gold: '80s Soul
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies:
More Credits >>