Related Artists

The Everly Brothers


Fats Domino


Jerry Lee Lewis


The Platters


Tammy Wynette


Rick Nelson


Roy Orbison


Johnny Rivers


Buddy Holly


Brenda Lee

Elvis Presley


Home > Music > P > Presley, Elvis


Birth Name: Elvis Aaron Presley
Born: 1935/01/08
Birth Place: Tupelo, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1977/08/16
Years Active: 1954–1977
Genres: Rock And Roll, Pop, Rockabilly, Country, Blues, Gospel, R&B

Elvis Aaron (or Aron) Presley (January 8, 1935 – August 16, 1977) was one of the most popular American singers of the 20th century. A cultural icon, he is widely known by the single name Elvis. He is often referred to as the "King of Rock and Roll" or simply "the King." Born in Tupelo, Mississippi, Presley moved to Memphis, Tennessee, with his family at the age of 13. He began his career there in 1954 when Sun Records owner Sam Phillips, eager to bring the sound of African American music to a wider audience, saw in Presley the means to realize his ambition. Accompanied by guitarist Scotty Moore and bassist Bill Black, Presley was one of the originators of rockabilly, an up tempo, backbeat-... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elvis Presley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
That's All Right Mama (Live)
On: James Dean Era
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Teddy Bear
On: Elvis Presley, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Don't Be Cruel
On: Elvis Presley, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: It's Now Or Never
On: Elvis Presley, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Good Luck Charm
On: Elvis Presley, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
Presley,_Elvis
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>