Related Artists

Flying Lotus

Telefon Tel Aviv


Boards of Canada

Amon Tobin

DJ Krush




MF Doom

Prefuse 73

Home > Music > P > Prefuse 73

Birth Name: Guillermo Scott Herren
Born: 1976
Birth Place: Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1997 - Present
Genres: Electroacoustic, Psychedelic, Hip Hop, Glitch-hop, IDM

Prefuse 73 is an alias used by music producer Guillermo Scott Herren who has been based in Atlanta, Barcelona and New York. Herren releases music under the aliases Prefuse 73, Delarosa & Asora and Piano Overlord, and is also part of the groups Savath y Savalas, Risil, and Diamond Watch Wrists. Along with partners Peter Rentz, Carolina Chaves, Ben Loiz, Carlos Niño, and Paz Ochs, Herren started the Eastern Developments Music label. Herren first released music under the name Prefuse 73 with 2001's commercially and critically successful “Vocal Studies + Uprock Narratives”. A year later, a 4-track EP “The '92 Vs. '02 Collection” was released. In 2003, Herren released the full-length alb... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Prefuse 73
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Radio Attack, Part 2 (Re-Edit)
On: Urban Renewal Program
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Urban Renewal Program
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Urban Renewal Program
$0.99 Buy Song
Odd Job (Ramen Noodle Version)
On: Odd Job Discrimination
$0.99 Buy Song
Fahrenheit Fair Enough (Prefuse 73 'Bonus Bea…
On: Immediate Action #8
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>