Daniel Powter Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > P > Powter, Daniel > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Richard Powter
Born: 1971/02/25
Birth Place: Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Piano Rock, Pop Rock

Daniel Richard Powter (born February 25, 1971) is a Canadian recording artist. Powter has a music publishing deal with BMG Music Publishing for France.

Powter released his debut album, “I'm Your Betty,” in 2000.

Powter's first single, “Bad Day,” was first released in Europe in mid 2005, in advance of his second album, “Daniel Powter.” The song achieved heavy airplay in most European countries, peaking at #3 on the overall European airplay chart. In the United States, “Bad Day” was used extensively on the television series “American Idol” in its fifth season. The song reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, the Adult Top 40 and the Adult Contemporary charts, making Powter the first solo Canadian male artist to top the Hot 100 since Bryan Adams in 1995. The song also reached #1 in Powter's homeland of Canada.At the 2007 Grammy Awards, Powter received a Best Male Pop Vocal Performance nomination for “Bad Day.”

In September, Powter released his third album, “Under the Radar.” Powter also performed piano on tracks for what was scheduled to be Marcy Playground frontman John Wozniak's solo album, “Leaving Wonderland...in a fit of rage,” but the album eventually was released under the band's name. Powter was given credit for his contributions to the song “Gin and Money.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z