Related Artists

James Blunt


Five For Fighting


Lifehouse


The Script


Natasha Bedingfield


Dido


Uncle Kracker


Plain White T's


Tracy Chapman


Sara Bareilles

Daniel Powter


Home > Music > P > Powter, Daniel


Birth Name: Daniel Richard Powter
Born: 1971/02/25
Birth Place: Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Piano Rock, Pop Rock

Daniel Richard Powter (born February 25, 1971) is a Canadian recording artist. Powter has a music publishing deal with BMG Music Publishing for France. Powter released his debut album, “I'm Your Betty,” in 2000. Powter's first single, “Bad Day,” was first released in Europe in mid 2005, in advance of his second album, “Daniel Powter.” The song achieved heavy airplay in most European countries, peaking at #3 on the overall European airplay chart. In the United States, “Bad Day” was used extensively on the television series “American Idol” in its fifth season. The song reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, the Adult Top 40 and the Adult Contemporary charts, ma... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Daniel Powter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Free Loop
On: Free Loop EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Lie To Me
On: Free Loop EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Song 6
On: Free Loop EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Bad Day
On: Free Loop EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Jimmy Gets High
On: Jimmy Gets High (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel
Powter,_Daniel