Related Artists

Chet Baker


Bill Evans Trio


Wayne Shorter


Bill Evans


Charles Mingus


Dexter Gordon


Thelonious Monk


Miles Davis


Charlie Parker


Herbie Hancock

Bud Powell


Home > Music > P > Powell, Bud


Birth Name: Earl Rudolph Powell
Born: 1924/09/27
Birth Place: New York City, U.S.
Died: 1966/07/31
Years Active: 1944–1963
Genres: Jazz, Bebop

Earl Rudolph Powell was born on September 27, 1924 in Harlem, New York City and was a jazz pianist who cited Thelonious Monk as one of his greatest musical influences. Powell held artist Art Tatum as one of his closest friends and worked with musical greats, such as Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie. Powell became known for his innovation and his role in the bebop movement. Born into a musical family, Powell's father was a pianist and began classical piano lessons for his son from the age of five onwards. By the time he was ten years old, Powell developed an interest in jazz music. At the age of 15 Powell was playing in his brother's band and playing in local clubs in New York City. At the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bud Powell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just One Of Those Things
On: The Best Of Bud Powell 1944-62, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Hallucinations
On: The Best Of Bud Powell 1944-62, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
The Fruit
On: The Best Of Bud Powell 1944-62, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Bud On Bach
On: The Best Of Bud Powell 1944-62, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Just You, Just Me
On: The Best Of Bud Powell 1944-62, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Over The Rainbow
On: Tell It To The Rain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>