Mike Posner Biography

107k
Listen to Mike Posner
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > P > Posner, Mike > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Posner
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Genres: Synthpop, Electropop, Dance-pop Hip-hop


Michael "Mike" Posner (born Feb 12, 1988) is an American singer, songwriter, and producer.

He released his first mixtape, "Reflections of a Lost Teen" while still studying at Duke University. Still a student and working with Don Cannon and DJ Benzi, Posner released his second mixtape, "A Matter of Time" from his dorm room in March 2009.

In July 2009, Posner signed a deal with J Records (RCA/Sony). He chose to return to Duke after signing his record deal, and toured on the weekends while at the same time recording his debut album. Posner's third mixtape "One Foot Out the Door," hosted by Clinton Sparks, was released in October 2009. The mixtape was accompanied by a web series also entitled "One Foot Out the Door" which aired bi-weekly from September 2009 until December 2009.

"31 Minutes to Takeoff," his debut album, was released in August 2010. The first single from the album, "Cooler Than Me," produced by Gigamesh, climbed the Billboard Hot 100 to reach #6. "Please Don't Go" was released as the album's second single, debuting at #94 on the Billboard Hot 100 and peaking at #16. The album reached #8 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z