Related Artists

Walter Trout


Tab Benoit


Rory Gallagher


Albert Collins


Robert Cray


John Mayall


Johnny Winter


Derek Trucks Band


Koko Taylor


Savoy Brown

Popa Chubby


Home > Music > P > Popa Chubby


Birth Name: Ted Horowitz
Born: 1960/03/31
Birth Place: New York, New York (The Bronx)
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Electric Blues

Ted Horowitz (born March 31, 1960 in the Bronx, New York City), better known by his stage name Popa Chubby (a play on the slang idiom "pop a chubby", meaning to get an erection), is an American electric blues singer and guitarist. Born the son of a candy store owner, at age thirteen Chubby began playing drums; shortly thereafter, he discovered the music of the Rolling Stones and began playing guitar. Although he grew up in the 1970s, Chubby took his cue from artists of the 1960s, including Jimi Hendrix and Cream, among others. By the time he was in his early twenties, he enjoyed and played blues music, but also worked for a while backing punk rock poet Richard Hell. Chubby's first big break... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Popa Chubby
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Don't Want Nobody
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
I Ain't Giving Up
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Universal Breakdown Blues
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
The Peoples Blues
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock Me Baby
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
69 Dollars
On: Universal Breakdown Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>