Related Artists

Lou Reed


Sex Pistols


Pixies


Ramones


The Cure


Violent Femmes


Pretenders


The Kinks


Misfits


The Clash

Iggy Pop


Home > Music > P > Pop, Iggy


Birth Name: James Newell Osterberg, Jr.
Born: 1947/04/21
Birth Place: Muskegon, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Protopunk, Punk Rock, Glam Rock, Garage Rock

Iggy Pop was born James Newell Osterberg, Jr. on April 21, 1947 in Muskegon, Michigan and is one of America's most well-known, and notorious, punk rock singers. Pop's music has encompassed a variation of musical styles over the years, including pop, punk-rock, jazz and blues. Coupled with his onstage antics, Pop became an icon in the music world. By the time Pop was in high school he was playing regularly as the drummer in the band, The Iguanas. Going on to form one of the most influential bands in music, The Stooges, Pop has also maintained a successful solo career despite his struggle with heroin addiction early in his career. Some of Pop's most famous songs include: “Lust for Life,” ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Iggy Pop
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Wanna Live
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Down On The Street
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Heart Is Saved
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Raw Power
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Search And Destroy
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sister Midnight
On: Lust For Life (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
Pop,_Iggy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>