Related Artists

Essex Green


Telekinesis

Robert Pollard


Home > Music > P > Pollard, Robert


Birth Name: Robert Ellsworth Pollard, Jr.
Born: 1957/10/31
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Rock

Robert Pollard (born October 31, 1957) is a Dayton, Ohio, USA singer-songwriter who, until 2004, was the leader and creative force behind indie rock group Guided by Voices. With more than 1,300 songs registered to his name with BMI, Pollard is among the most prolific songwriters of his time. In 2006, ''Paste'' magazine listed him as the 78th greatest living songwriter. In 2007, he was nominated for the Shortlist Music Prize.

Music:
Listen to Robert Pollard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Valium Restaurant
On: The Completed Soundtrack For The Tropic Of Ni…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ovarian Angel Architect
On: The Completed Soundtrack For The Tropic Of Ni…
$0.99 Buy Song
Kerouac Never Drove, So He Never Drove Alone
On: The Completed Soundtrack For The Tropic Of Ni…
$0.99 Buy Song
Industry Standard
On: The Completed Soundtrack For The Tropic Of Ni…
$0.99 Buy Song
Corduroy
On: The Completed Soundtrack For The Tropic Of Ni…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>