Related Artists

Fiona Apple


Garbage


Sneaker Pimps


Tori Amos


Tracy Bonham


Elastica


Lords Of Acid


Ani DiFranco


Mazzy Star


The Toadies

Poe


Home > Music > P > Poe


Birth Name: Anne Decatur Danielewski
Born: 1968/03/23
Birth Place: New York City, U.S.
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rap/Hip Hop, World

Anne "Annie" Decatur Danielewski (born March 23, 1968), professionally known as Poe, is an American singer and songwriter. She first hit the modern rock charts in the mid-1990s. Poe is the daughter of Polish film director Tad Danielewski and his second wife, Priscilla Machold. She is the sister of author Mark Z. Danielewski. Poe's musical style is a blend of folk, rock and electronica elements backing intimate lyrical compositions. Poe was signed to Atlantic Records from 1995–2001. She is currently on her label .

Photos:

Poe
Poe
Poe
Poe


Music:
Listen to Poe
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Today
On: Great Expectations (Bonus Track)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello
On: 110% Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Exploration B
On: Haunted
$0.99 Buy Song
Haunted
On: Haunted
$0.99 Buy Song
Control
On: Haunted
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>