Related Artists

Yo Gotti


Webbie


Lil' Boosie


Gucci Mane


Rick Ross


Jeezy


Trick Daddy


Blood Raw


Made West Entertainment


Bun B

Plies Biography


Home > Music > P > Plies > Biography


Birth Name: Algernod Lanier Washington
Born: 1976/07/01
Birth Place: Fort Myers, Florida, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B


Algernod Lanier Washington (born July 1, 1976), better known by his stage name Plies, is an American rapper. After dropping out of college, he founded Big Gates Records with his stepbrother.

After signing to Slip-n-Slide in 2004, Plies released several mixtapes. His debut full-length album, "The Real Testament," was released in August 2007. His debut single "Shawty" featuring T-Pain topped the Billboard Hot Rap Tracks chart and peaked at #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. "Hypnotized," the second single, featured Akon, and peaked at #3 on the Rap chart and #14 on the Hot 100. The third single was "I Am the Club." The RIAA certified the album gold and the RIAA did the same for singles "Shawty" and "Hypnotized."

"Definition of Real," his second album, was released in June 2008. The lead single was "Bust It Baby Pt. 2" featuring Ne-Yo, which peaked at #2 on both the Hot Rap Tracks and Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks charts and #7 on the Hot 100. The next single was "Please Excuse My Hands," featuring Jamie Foxx and The-Dream.

Plies released his third album, “Da REAList,” in December 2008, six months after the release of his second album. The first official single was "Put It on Ya," featuring Chris J. The album debuted at #14 on the Billboard 200. The second single was "Want It, Need It," featuring Ashanti.

“Goon Affiliated” his fourth album was released in June 2010. The album debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200. "Becky," the first official single was released in June 2009 and peaked at #32 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and #14 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart. The second single was "She Got It Made," featuring Bei Maejor. The first promotional single was "Medicine," featuring Keri Hilson, which peaked at #47 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs and #21 on the Hot Rap Tracks charts.

He was featured on the 2010 single, "Lose My Mind" alongside Young Jeezy, which was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group at the 2011 ceremony.