Related Artists

Webbie


Trick Daddy


Lil' Boosie


Gucci Mane


Juvenile


Pretty Ricky


Rick Ross


Yo Gotti


B.G.


Lyfe Jennings

Plies


Home > Music > P > Plies


Birth Name: Algernod Lanier Washington
Born: 1976/07/01
Birth Place: Fort Myers, Florida, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Algernod Lanier Washington (born July 1, 1976), better known by his stage name Plies, is an American rapper. After dropping out of college, he founded Big Gates Records with his stepbrother. After signing to Slip-n-Slide in 2004, Plies released several mixtapes. His debut full-length album, "The Real Testament," was released in August 2007. His debut single "Shawty" featuring T-Pain topped the Billboard Hot Rap Tracks chart and peaked at #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. "Hypnotized," the second single, featured Akon, and peaked at #3 on the Rap chart and #14 on the Hot 100. The third single was "I Am the Club." The RIAA certified the album gold and the RIAA did the same for singl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Plies
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Plies Flow
On: Down South Slangin' Freestyles Volume 1 (Pare…
$0.99 Buy Song
Plies Flow
On: Down South Slangin' Freestyles Volume 1 (Pare…
$0.99 Buy Song
Plies Flow
On: Down South Slangin' Freestyles Volume 1 (Pare…
$0.99 Buy Song
Headboard
On: Unleashed (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Skit
On: Triple Beam Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
Plies
View All Pictures >>