Related Artists

Bobby Valentino


Marques Houston


Jeremih


Tank


Bow Wow


J. Holiday


Pretty Ricky


Day26


Lloyd


Miguel

Pleasure P Biography


Home > Music > P > Pleasure P > Biography


Birth Name: Marcus Ramone Cooper
Born: 1984/12/27
Birth Place: Carver Ranches, West Park, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Contemporary R&B, Pop, Hip Hop


Marcus Ramone Cooper (born December 27, 1984), better known by his stage name Pleasure P is an American contemporary R&B singer-songwriter, who experienced success as a member of the group Pretty Ricky before embarking on a solo career in 2007.

In 2008 he released his solo debut single, "Did You Wrong," which quickly charted on the Billboard Hot 100, and though it only reached the Top 90 on the US charts, it was successful for an unprecedented debut, and charted high on the R&B Chart and Airplay Chart.

Pleasure P also released a 2008 EP entitled "Boyfriend #2," including "Did You Wrong" and a promo single "Boyfriend #2.” Later in 2009 he also released the song "Under" from the album.

Pleasure P's career received a boost by being featured in the second single from Flo Rida's 2009 album “R.O.O.T.S.,” gaining publicity from his presence on its guest list.

His solo debut album, “The Introduction of Marcus Cooper,” was released on June 9, 2009. The album peaked at number ten on the Billboard 200 and #10 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart with only 39,000 copies in its first week. “The Introduction of Marcus Cooper” was nominated for Best Contemporary R&B Album in the 52nd annual Grammy Awards, and the song "Under" was nominated for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance and Best R&B Song.