Related Artists

Robin Trower


Yes


Sammy Hagar


The Yardbirds


Jeff Beck


Jethro Tull


Nazareth


Molly Hatchet


Deep Purple


Duran Duran

Robert Plant


Home > Music > P > Plant, Robert


Birth Name: Robert Anthony Plant
Born: 1948/08/20
Birth Place: West Bromwich, England
Years Active: 1966-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues-rock, Folk Rock, Country

Robert Anthony Plant, CBE (born 20 August 1948), is an English rock singer and songwriter, best known as the lead vocalist and lyricist of the rock band Led Zeppelin. He has also had a successful solo career. After the break-up of Led Zeppelin in 1980 (following the death of John Bonham), Plant pursued a successful solo career beginning with "Pictures at Eleven" in 1982, followed by 1983's "The Principle of Moments." In 1984, Plant formed a short-lived all-star group with Jimmy Page and Jeff Beck called The Honeydrippers, who had a #3 hit with a remake of the Phil Phillips' tune, "Sea of Love." Pairing with Led Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page as Page and Plant the duo became a full-fledg... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Robert Plant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
On: Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
$1.29 Buy Song
Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
On: Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
$1.29 Buy Song
If It's Really Got To Be This Way
On: Adios Amigo: A Tribute To Arthur Alexander
$0.99 Buy Song
Rich Woman
On: Raising Sand
$1.29 Buy Song
Killing The Blues
On: Raising Sand
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
Plant,_Robert
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>