Related Artists

Mel Tormé


Keith Jarrett


Jane Monheit


Jason Moran


Wynton Marsalis


Brad Mehldau


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Weather Report


X-Ecutioners

John Pizzarelli Biography


Home > Music > P > Pizzarelli, John > Biography


Birth Name: John Paul Pizzarelli, Jr.
Born: 1960/04/06
Birth Place: Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.
Genres: Swing, Jazz


John Paul Pizzarelli, Jr. was born on April 6, 1960 and is an American jazz guitarist, vocalist, songwriter and bandleader. Over course of Pizarelli long and illustrious career he has released 40 albums, performed all over the world and has been signed to various record labels, such as Telarc Records, RCA Records and Chesky Records. Pizzarelli has worked with numerous artists over the years and appeared on many collaborative records with the like of James Taylor, George Shearing, Rosemary Clooney, Johnny Frigo and Buddy DeFranco, as well as the Boston Pops Orchestra, and his wife, Jessica Molaskey. Pizzarelli was born to a musical family, with his father, Bucky Pizzarelli also being a famed musician and performer, and took an interest in music at an early age.

Pizzarelli often performs with his own jazz quartet, composed of his brother Martin Pizzarelli on double-bass, drummer Tony Tedesco and Larry Fuller on piano. Often compared by the critics to Harry Connick, Jr., for his performances of jazz standards and overall popularity, Pizzarelli is a hit with his audiences and well respected by his peers in the Jazz community. Perhaps Pizzarelli's most famous and highly-regarded album is “Dear Mr. Cole,” an album featuring Pizzarelli's versions of some of Nat "King" Cole's most famous songs. The album features the John Pizzarelli Trio on one track, and Pizzarelli performing with Christian McBride on bass and Benny Green on piano throughout the remainder. Pizzarelli cites some of the most influential artists on his music were Nat Cole and New Jersey jazz singer/accordionist Joe Mooney. In 2010, Pizzarelli released, “Rockin' In Rhythm: A Tribute to Duke Ellington.”