Related Artists

Memphis Slim


Luther Allison


Bettye Lavette


Sonny Landreth


Charlie Musselwhite


Champion Jack Dupree


Koko Taylor


Junior Wells


Elmore James


Lightnin' Hopkins

Pinetop Perkins


Home > Music > P > Pinetop Perkins


Birth Name: Joseph William Perkins
Born: 1913/07/07
Birth Place: Belzoni, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1920s – Present
Genres: Piano Blues, Boogie-woogie, Delta Blues, Chicago Blues

Pinetop Perkins (born Joseph William Perkins, July 7, 1913) is an American Blues musician. Perkins, whose specialty is the piano, currently shares the distinction with one of his lifelong friends, David Honeyboy Edwards, as being the oldest living Delta blues performers who continue to tour and perform from the past century. He has played with some of the most influential blues and rock and roll performers in American history, and received honors that include the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award, and induction into the Blues Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Pinetop Perkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hey Bartender
On: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Take It Easy, Baby
On: Living Chicago Blues, Vol.II
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues After Hours
On: Living Chicago Blues, Vol.II
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Angel Child
On: Living Chicago Blues, Vol.II
$0.99 Buy Song
How Much More Long
On: Living Chicago Blues, Vol.II
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>