Pimp C Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > P > Pimp C > Biography


Birth Name: Chad Lamont Butler
Born: 1973/12/29
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Died: 2007/12/04
Years Active: 1987—2007
Genres: Hip Hop

Chad Lamont Butler (December 29, 1973 - December 4, 2007), better known by his stage name Pimp C, was an American rapper and producer. With best friend Bernard "Bun B" Freeman, Butler formed the rap group Underground Kingz, colloquially known as UGK. "Pimp C" was given his nickname by fellow rapper Chris Courtnage also known as "Thug C," while they were both incarcerated in prison. Butler also worked and collaborated with producers William Kemp and Matt Ritter from Spring, Texas.

In 1992, Jive Records signed UGK and released "Too Hard to Swallow," followed by the critically acclaimed "Super Tight." The group's third album, "Ridin' Dirty," reached #2 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and their momentum was continued with features on the popular singles "Big Pimpin'" with Jay-Z and "Sippin' on Some Sizzurp" by Three 6 Mafia. UGK's fourth album, "Dirty Money," was distributed in 2001.

Due to Butler's incarceration in 2002, UGK only released two projects prior to 2009, "Side Hustles" and "Underground Kingz," the latter of which spawned the hit single "International Players Anthem (I Choose You)," a collaboration with Atlanta's Outkast. In 2002, Pimp C was sentenced to eight years in prison for violating probation he had received from an earlier aggravated gun assault charge.

While Pimp C was in prison, Rap-A-Lot Records released "Sweet James Jones Stories" in 2005, most of which consisted of unreleased freestyle recordings. On December 30, 2005, Pimp C was released from prison and placed on parole.

Pimp C died on December 4, 2007. He was found dead in a hotel room in Los Angeles. According to the Los Angeles County Coroner, Butler suffered respiratory depression due to an accidental overdose of promethazine and codeine coupled with a preexisting sleep apnea condition.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z