Related Artists

Big Moe


8Ball & MJG


UGK


Slim Thug


Yukmouth


Trae


Project Pat


Lil' Keke


DJ Screw


Lil'O

Pimp C


Home > Music > P > Pimp C


Birth Name: Chad Lamont Butler
Born: 1973/12/29
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas
Died: 2007/12/04
Years Active: 1987—2007
Genres: Hip Hop

Chad Lamont Butler (December 29, 1973 - December 4, 2007), better known by his stage name Pimp C, was an American rapper and producer. With best friend Bernard "Bun B" Freeman, Butler formed the rap group Underground Kingz, colloquially known as UGK. "Pimp C" was given his nickname by fellow rapper Chris Courtnage also known as "Thug C," while they were both incarcerated in prison. Butler also worked and collaborated with producers William Kemp and Matt Ritter from Spring, Texas. In 1992, Jive Records signed UGK and released "Too Hard to Swallow," followed by the critically acclaimed "Super Tight." The group's third album, "Ridin' Dirty," reached #2 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums ch... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pimp C
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cash
On: Purple World (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Cash
On: Purple World (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Welcome 2 Da Trap
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Game Over
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
U And Me
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: