Related Artists

Icicle Works


The Smithereens


Big Audio Dynamite


Lloyd Cole & The Commotions


The Lemonheads


The English Beat


Iggy Pop


The Psychedelic Furs


Echo & The Bunnymen

Kate Pierson


Home > Music > P > Pierson, Kate


Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Pierson
Born: 1948/04/27
Birth Place: Weehawken, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: Rock, New Wave

Catherine Elizabeth Pierson (born 27 April 1948 in Weehawken, New Jersey) is an American vocalist and one of the lead vocalists and founding members of The B-52s. One of the multi-instrumentalists in the band, Pierson played keyboards, guitar, combo organ and bass throughout the 70s and 80s. In The B-52s, she has performed alongside Cindy Wilson, Fred Schneider, and Keith Strickland.

Photos:

Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
Pierson,_Kate
View All Pictures >>


Music:
Listen to Kate Pierson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I'm In Love
On: Lost Songs Of Lennon & Mccartney
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Of The Loved
On: Lost Songs Of Lennon & Mccartney
$0.99 Buy Song
Nobody I Know
On: Lost Songs Of Lennon & Mccartney
$0.99 Buy Song
Sing
On: East Side Stories
$1.29 Buy Song
Candy
On: Brick By Brick (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>