Related Artists

Vangelis

Pierre Schaeffer


Home > Music > P > Pierre Schaeffer


Birth Name: Pierre Henri Marie Schaeffer
Birth Place: 14 August 1910, Nancy, Lorraine, France
Years Active: 1942 - 1990
Genres: Musique Concrète, Electroacoustic, Acousmatic, Classical, Electronic

Pierre Henri Marie Schaeffer (pronounced in English; 14 August 1910 – 19 August 1995) was a French composer, writer, broadcaster, engineer, musicologist and acoustician of the 20th century. His innovative work and in both the sciences —particularly communications and acoustics— and the various arts of music, literature and radio presentation after the end of World War II, as well as his anti-nuclear activism and cultural criticism garnered him a wide array of appraisal in his lifetime. Of the vast assortment of works and endeavors undertaken by him, Schaeffer is most widely and currently recognized for his accomplishments in electronic and experimental music, the epitome of which was ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pierre Schaeffer
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cinq etudes de bruits: etude violette
On: An Anthology Of Noise And Electronic Music, V…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cinq Études De Bruits: Étude Violette
On: Sound Unbound: Excerpts And Allegories From T…
$0.99 Buy Song
Etude Aux Chemins De Fer
On: Electronic Music Sources Volume 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul: Prosopopee 1
On: Panorama Of Musique Concrete, No. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul: Partita
On: Panorama Of Musique Concrete, No. 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>