Related Artists

Bucky Covington


Gloriana


SHeDAISY


Jason Michael Carroll


Jack Ingram


Miranda Lambert


Keith Anderson


Josh Gracin


Phil Vassar


Sara Evans

Kellie Pickler Biography


Home > Music > P > Pickler, Kellie > Biography


Birth Name: Kellie Dawn Pickler
Born: 1986/06/28
Birth Place: Albemarle, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Country


Kellie Dawn Pickler (born June 28, 1986) is an American country music artist and television personality. She gained fame as a contestant on the fifth season of the Fox reality show “American Idol,” eventually finishing in sixth place.

In 2006, she signed to 19 Recordings and BNA Records as a recording artist, releasing her debut album, “Small Town Girl,” later that year. The album topped Billboard's Top Country Albums and landed at #9 on Billboard Top 200 selling over 79,000 copies in its first week, making Pickler the highest-selling first-week sales for a new artist in 2006. The album includes five songs that Pickler co-wrote with songwriters Chris Lindsey, Aimee Mayo, and Karyn Rochelle. The album, which was certified gold by the RIAA, produced three singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts: "Red High Heels" at #15, "I Wonder" at #14, and "Things That Never Cross a Man's Mind" at #16. Pickler was nominated for "Top New Female Vocalist" for the 42nd Academy of Country Music Awards.

Prior to the release of her follow up album, the song "Don't You Know You're Beautiful" was released as its first single in June 2008 and was a Top 25 hit for Pickler, peaking eventually at #21. Her second album, “Kellie Pickler,” was released on September 30, 2008 and debuted at the top of the country chart, as well as #9 on the Billboard 200. A second single "Best Days of Your Life" made its radio debut in November 2008, and debuted at #56. The song climbed very slowly up the chart, but ended up becoming Pickler's first Top 10 hit on the Hot Country Songs chart. After nearly 40 weeks on the chart, the song peaked at #9 in August 2009. Pickler was nominated for "Female Video Of The Year" at the 2009 CMT Music Awards for "Don't You Know You're Beautiful." "Didn't You Know How Much I Loved You", a re-recording from Picklers' first album “Small Town Girl,” was released as the album's third single on August 30, 2009. The song debuted at #55 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart, and became her fifth Top 20 hit, peaking at #14 in February 2010. "Making Me Fall In Love Again" was released as the album's fourth single on April 19, 2010 and debuted at #53.