Related Artists

Astor Piazzolla


Home > Music > P > Piazzolla, Astor


Birth Name: Ástor Pantaleón Piazzolla
Born: 1921/03/11
Birth Place: Mar del Plata, Argentina
Died: 1992/07/04
Genres: Nuevo Tango

Ástor Pantaleón Piazzolla (March 11, 1921 – July 4, 1992) was an Argentine tango composer and bandoneón player. His oeuvre revolutionized the traditional tango into a new style termed ''nuevo tango'', incorporating elements from jazz and classical music. A virtuoso bandoneonist, he regularly performed his own compositions with different ensembles.

Music:
Listen to Astor Piazzolla
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Revirado
On: Adios Nonino
$0.99 Buy Song
Caliente
On: Adios Nonino
$0.99 Buy Song
Decarisimo
On: Adios Nonino
$0.99 Buy Song
Milonga Del Angel
On: Adios Nonino
$0.99 Buy Song
Muerte Del Angel
On: Adios Nonino
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>