Related Artists

Charles Trenet

Serge Gainsbourg

Jacques Brel

Charles Aznavour

Georges Brassens

Brigitte Bardot

Maurice Chevalier

Bobby Darin

The Andrews Sisters

Nana Mouskouri

Edith Piaf

Home > Music > P > Piaf, Edith

Birth Name: Édith Giovanna Gassion
Born: 1915/12/19
Birth Place: Belleville, Paris, France
Died: 1963/10/11
Years Active: 1935–1963
Genres: Cabaret, Torch Songs, Chanson

Édith Piaf (December 19, 1915 – October 10, 1963) was a French singer who became widely regarded as France's national diva, as well as being one of France's greatest international stars. Despite numerous biographies, much of Piaf's life is shrouded in mystery. She was born Édith Giovanna Gassion in Belleville, Paris. Legend has it that she was born on the pavement of Rue de Belleville 72, but her birth certificate cites the Hôpital Tenon, on 19 December 1915 -- the hospital for the 20th arrondissement, of which Belleville is part. She was named Édith after the World War I British nurse Edith Cavell, who was executed for helping French soldiers escape from German captivity. Piaf – an ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Edith Piaf
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
J'suis Mordue (I'm Hooked)
On: 1936, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
La Julie Jollie (Pretty Julie)
On: 1936, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Quand Méme (Even So)
On: 1936, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Fais-Moi Valser (Take Me For A Spin)
On: 1936, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Va Danser (Go And Dance)
On: 1936, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>