Related Artists

Calexico


Sarah Harmer


Neko Case


Aimee Mann


Billy Bragg


Kathleen Edwards


Dar Williams

Sam Phillips


Home > Music > P > Phillips, Sam


Birth Name: Leslie Ann Phillips
Born: 1962/01/28
Birth Place: Glendale, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1980—present
Genres: Alternative Rock

Sam Phillips, born Leslie Ann Phillipson on January 28, 1962, is an American singer and a songwriter. Phillips was born in Glendale, California. She began her musical career as a vocalist in the early 1980's, singing back-up for Christian artists Mark Heard, Randy Stonehill, and others. Heard by a Myrrh Records red, Phillips was signed as a solo artist. Phillips released four Christian pop albums with Myrrh Records: “Beyond Saturday Night” (1983), “Dancing with Danger” (1984), “Black and White in a Grey World” (1984) and “The Turning” (1987), all of which received moderate success and did well on Christian radio. Myrrh packaged Phillips as 'the Christian Cyndi Lauper,' which... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sam Phillips
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big Spender
On: Sweet Relief III: Pennies From Heaven
$1.29 Buy Song
Pretty Time Bomb
On: Push Any Button
$0.99 Buy Song
All Over Me
On: Push Any Button
$0.99 Buy Song
When I'm Alone
On: Push Any Button
$0.99 Buy Song
See You In Dreams
On: Push Any Button
$0.99 Buy Song
Going
On: Push Any Button
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Phillips,_Sam
Phillips,_Sam
Phillips,_Sam
Phillips,_Sam


Videos: