Related Artists

Mumford & Sons


Neon Trees


Thompson Square


The Band Perry


Lee Brice


Christina Perri


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Crystal Bowersox

Phillip Phillips Biography


Home > Music > P > Phillips, Phillip > Biography


Birth Name: Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr.
Born: 1990/09/20
Birth Place: Leesburg, Georgia, US
Years Active: 2011 – present
Genres: Rock


Phillip Phillips (born Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr., September 20, 1990) is an American singer-songwriter from Leesburg, Georgia. He won the eleventh season of “American Idol” in May 2012. Prior to appearing on “American Idol,” he worked at his family's pawn shop.

Phillips started playing music when he was 14, and was mentored by his long-time friend and brother-in-law, Benjamin Neil, whom he credited for piquing his interest in music. In 2009, he formed the Phillip Phillips Band with Neil, and performed in various local venues and events.

He suffers from a congenital kidney condition that produces stones so large they cannot pass through. After the “American Idol” Top 13 performance night, Phillips was taken to a doctor for possible kidney stones. He had eight surgeries while he was on “Idol,” and had considered quitting the show due to the pain. Soon after the season had finished, he underwent surgery to remove the stones.

Phillips became the winner on the finale of “American Idol” beating out runner-up Jessica Sanchez after a record-breaking total of 132 million votes were cast. His coronation song, “Home,” was released after his performance, and had the biggest digital sales week for any “Idol” winner's coronation song. The song reached the Top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.