Related Artists

Mumford & Sons


Neon Trees


Thompson Square


The Band Perry


Lee Brice


Christina Perri


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Crystal Bowersox

Phillip Phillips


Home > Music > P > Phillips, Phillip


Birth Name: Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr.
Born: 1990/09/20
Birth Place: Leesburg, Georgia, US
Years Active: 2011 – present
Genres: Rock

Phillip Phillips (born Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr., September 20, 1990) is an American singer-songwriter from Leesburg, Georgia. He won the eleventh season of “American Idol” in May 2012. Prior to appearing on “American Idol,” he worked at his family's pawn shop. Phillips started playing music when he was 14, and was mentored by his long-time friend and brother-in-law, Benjamin Neil, whom he credited for piquing his interest in music. In 2009, he formed the Phillip Phillips Band with Neil, and performed in various local venues and events. He suffers from a congenital kidney condition that produces stones so large they cannot pass through. After the “American Idol” Top 13 performa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Phillip Phillips
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Searchlight
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Raging Fire
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Trigger
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Lead On
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Alive Again
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Open Your Eyes
On: Behind The Light (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Tickets:
09/16/2014 Best Buy Theatre - Times Square
09/19/2014 State Theatre - Cleveland
09/23/2014 Stubbs BBQ - Outdoor Stage
09/24/2014 South Side Ballroom at Gilley's (formerly Palladium Ballroom - TX)
09/26/2014 Lloyd Noble Center
More Concert Tickets >>